English (Sports (General))
playdowns [correct, plural]; playdown [correct]
DEF: A method used to produce a winner in a given competition involving any number of teams.
French (Sports (Généralités))
éliminatoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; éliminatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de jeu selon laquelle les équipes en lice dans un tournoi sont graduellement éliminées jusqu'à ce qu'il y ait un vainqueur.