English (Air Freight; Military Transportation; Supply (Military))
cargo sling [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A strap, chain, or other material used to hold cargo items securely which are to be hoisted, lowered, or suspended.
OBS: cargo sling: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Fret aérien; Transport militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
élingue de suspension [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sangle, chaîne ou autre agrès fixé à une charge extérieure pour son hissage ou sa suspension.
OBS: élingue de suspension : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Carga aérea; Transporte militar; Avituallamiento (Militar))
eslinga de carga [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tira, cadena u otro material empleado para sujetar con seguridad la carga que se iza, arría o suspende.