English (Biochemistry; Immunology)
enzyme-linked immunospot technique [correct]; enzyme-linked immunospot assay [correct]; enzyme-linked immunospot; ELISPOT
CONT: ELISPOT (Enzyme-linked ImmunoSPOT) technique was originally used to enumerate antibody secreting B cells. In the current technique, cells are deposited onto a membrane coated with one antibody specific for a protein followed by an appropriate incubation period. Subsequently, the protein of interest is detected in the environment immediately surrounding the cell secreting it, with another antibody specific for a different epitope of the protein.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie)
technique ELISPOT [correct, feminine noun]; ELISPOT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des nouvelles méthodes d'exploration de la réponse immune, comme l'Elispot (enzyme-linked immunospot) et l'utilisation par cytométrie en flux de molécules HLA [human leucocyte antigen] solubles, permettent de détecter et de compter les cellules productrices de telle ou telle cytokine. Elles conduisent à des analyses immunologiques très rapides sur des malades volontaires, et à une bien meilleure compréhension de l'histoire naturelle de la maladie.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Inmunología)
ensayo de Elispot [correct, masculine noun]