English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception; Spacecraft)
high-power transmitter [correct]; high-powered transmitter
OBS: By using a high-power ground transmitter, it is possible to avoid system failure ... caused ... by degradation in the performance of the receiver in the satellite.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio; Engins spatiaux)
émetteur à haute puissance [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur de grande puissance [masculine noun]; émetteur à grande puissance [masculine noun]
CONT: L'émetteur à relativement haute puissance [...] à bord de ce satellite a permis aux stations terrestres de capter les émissions, en éliminant le bruit.