English (Law of Evidence; Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
post-mortem footprint [correct, standardized]; PM footprint [correct, standardized]; post-mortem plantar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]; PM plantar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression that is taken from the ridges of the bottom of one or both feet of a dead body or human remains and that is used in forensic identification.
OBS: A post-mortem footprint is compared to an ante-mortem footprint to determine the identity of a deceased victim.
OBS: post-mortem footprint; PM footprint; post-mortem plantar dermatoglyph; PM plantar dermatoglyph: terms often used in the plural form.
OBS: post-mortem footprint; PM footprint; post-mortem plantar dermatoglyph; PM plantar dermatoglyph: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
empreinte plantaire post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte plantaire PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe plantaire post mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe plantaire PM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impression qui est prise des crêtes de la plante d'un ou des deux pieds d'un corps ou de restes humains et qui est utilisée aux fins de l'identification médico-légale.
OBS: La comparaison entre une empreinte plantaire post mortem et une empreinte plantaire ante mortem permet d'identifier une victime décédée.
OBS: empreinte plantaire post mortem; empreinte plantaire PM; dermatoglyphe plantaire post mortem; dermatoglyphe plantaire PM : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: empreinte plantaire post mortem; empreinte plantaire PM; dermatoglyphe plantaire post mortem; dermatoglyphe plantaire PM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.