English (Chemistry)
coating [correct]
DEF: A film or thin layer applied to a base material called a substrate. The coatings most commonly used in industry are metals, alloys, resin solutions, and solid/liquid suspensions on various substrates (metals, plastics, wood, paper, leather, etc.)....
French (Chimie)
enduit [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance fluide qui, appliquée sur un objet, peut le rendre inoxydable, imputrescible, ignifuge, hydrofuge, etc.
Spanish (Química)
revestimiento [masculine noun]