English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
plaster [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mixture based on lime, hydraulic cement or gypsum (calcium sulfate dihydrate), with or without the addition of aggregates, fibres or other materials, that is used for coating wall and ceiling surfaces and hardens after application.
DEF: Mixture of lime, gypsum, cement, sand or any other aggregate, used to cover the surface of a wall or ceiling.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
enduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange à base de chaux, de ciment ou de plâtre (sulfate de calcium déshydraté), avec ou sans adjonction de granulats, de fibres ou d'autres matériaux. Il est utilisé pour le revêtement des murs et des plafonds et durcit après application.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.