English (Foundry Practice)
oddside [correct]
DEF: The term used in reference to the temporary cope used to support a full pattern which cannot be placed on a flat moulding board.
French (Fonderie)
couche [correct, feminine noun]; enduit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque-modèle rudimentaire supportant un ou plusieurs demi-modèles et définissant le joint.