English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
coating [correct, standardized]
OBS: coating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
revêtement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protection [feminine noun]; enduit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: revêtement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.