English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
urea-ammonium nitrate fertilizer [correct]; urea ammonium nitrate fertilizer [correct]; UAN fertilizer [correct]; ammonium-urea fertilizer
CONT: Ammonium nitrate (AN) and urea are used as feedstocks in the production of urea-ammonium nitrate (UAN) liquid fertilizers. Most UAN solutions typically contain 28, 30 or 32% N but other customised concentrations (including additional nutrients) are produced.
CONT: Urea and urea ammonium nitrate are commonly used fertilizers on the Canadian prairies. Both fertilizers are subject to volatile losses of ammonia when applied to the soil surface.
CONT: Power Organics Fish Fertilizer. This new fertilizer may be the world's most ideal plant food - an excellent combination of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium in convenient form. The uniform size granules release nutrients gradually, which means plants receive a steady daily feeding over several weeks time. This is far better than ammonium-urea or manure fertilizers that evaporate or wash away from the root zone.
OBS: A fertilizer carried in tanks in solution with water which has no synergistic effect on people when mixed with toluene.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais à base de nitrate d'ammonium et d'urée [correct, masculine noun]; mélange d'urée et de nitrate d'ammonium utilisé comme engrais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: engrais à base de nitrate d'ammonium et d'urée : Composé de nitrate et d'ammonium utilisé comme engrais. Renseignement obtenu d'un chimiste aux Laboratoires Nutrite à Montréal.
CONT: Engrais minéraux ou chimiques azotés. [...] Mélanges d'urée et de nitrate d'ammonium en solutions aqueuses ou ammoniacales.
CONT: [...] procédure anti-dumping concernant les importations de mélange d'urée et de nitrate d'ammonium en solution originaire de Bulgarie et de Pologne [...]
CONT: L'urée et le nitrate d'ammonium et d'urée sont des engrais couramment utilisés dans les Prairies canadiennes. Les deux engrais subissent des pertes par volatilisation de l'ammoniac lorsqu'ils sont appliqués à la surface du sol.