English (Computer Memories; Lasers and Masers)
optical data-storage [correct]
CONT: Optical data-storage devices that use all three dimensions of a material to record information will replace disks that use only two.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Masers et lasers)
stockage optique des données [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement optique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir stockage photonique et stockage holographique.