English (General Warehousing; Ports)
transit storage
DEF: The storage of goods in transit sheds or open areas, for the short period normally necessary for the carrying out of the port operations (loading, unloading, clearance, receipt/delivery).
French (Entreposage général; Ports)
entreposage en transit [masculine noun]; entreposage provisoire [masculine noun, less frequent]; entreposage temporaire [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Entreposage des marchandises dans les hangars de quai ou les aires d'entreposage (terre-pleins découverts), pendant la période assez brève normalement nécessaire à l'accomplissement des opérations portuaires (chargement/déchargement, formalités de dédouanement, réception/livraison).