English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
direct-to-home satellite broadcasting distribution undertaking [correct]; DTH BDU; direct-to-home broadcasting distribution undertaking [correct]; DTH BDU [correct]; DTH BDU; direct-to-home BDU [correct]; direct-to-home satellite distribution undertaking [correct]; DTH satellite distribution undertaking [correct]; direct-to-home distribution undertaking [correct]; DTH distribution undertaking [correct]
CONT: By 2011, the field of satellite television in Canada had been reduced to two major types of operations, both national in scope. Direct-to-home (DTH) satellite distribution undertakings provided satellite television to Canadian viewers at home.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
entreprise de distribution de radiodiffusion par satellite de radiodiffusion directe [correct, feminine noun]; EDR par SRD; entreprise de distribution de radiodiffusion par SRD [correct, feminine noun]; EDR par satellite de radiodiffusion directe [correct, feminine noun]; EDR par SRD [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise de distribution par satellite de radiodiffusion directe [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise de distribution par SRD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] et autres émissions locales ou régionales distinctes diffusées par des stations de télévision en direct autorisées (c'est-à-dire des stations traditionnelles) que l’entreprise de distribution par satellite de radiodiffusion directe du titulaire ne distribue pas déjà intégralement.