English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
long-distance event [correct]; long distance [correct, noun]
CONT: Paralympic biathletes competing in the long-distance event ski five 2.5-kilometre laps for a total of 12.5 kilometres, and stop four times at the shooting range.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
épreuve de longue-distance [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de fond [correct, feminine noun]; longue distance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux épreuves de longue distance, les athlètes parcourent la boucle cinq fois pour un total de 12,5 kilomètres.