English (Papermaking Machines)
gas scrubber [correct]
DEF: Equipment for absorption of gaseous pollutants (e.g. chlorine and chorine dioxide) emitted during pulp bleaching either from process equipment or bleach plant washers.
French (Machines à papier)
épurateur de gaz [masculine noun]; laveur de gaz [masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement servant à absorber les gaz polluants (ex. chlore et bioxyde de chlore) émis lors du blanchiment.