English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
error of measurement [correct]; error [correct]; absolute error of measurement [see observation]
DEF: Result of a measurement minus a true value of the measurand.
OBS: 1. Since a true value cannot be determined, in practice a conventional true value is used. 2. When it is necessary to distinguish "error" from "relative error", the former is sometimes called absolute error of measurement. This should not be confused with absolute value of error, which is the modulus of the error.
OBS: error of measurement; error: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur de mesure [correct, feminine noun]; erreur [correct, feminine noun]; erreur absolue de mesure [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'un mesurage moins une valeur vraie du mesurande.
OBS: 1. Étant donné qu'une valeur vraie ne peut pas être déterminée, dans la pratique on utilise une valeur conventionnellement vraie. 2. Lorsqu'il est nécessaire de faire la distinction entre «l'erreur» et «l'erreur relative», la première est parfois appelée «erreur absolue de mesure». Il ne faut pas la confondre avec la «valeur absolue de l'erreur», qui est le module de l'erreur.
OBS: erreur de mesure; erreur : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).