English (Atomic Physics)
mean level spacing [correct, standardized]
DEF: An average of the difference in energy between two consecutive resonance levels with the same spin and excited by neutrons of equal angular momentum. It is a function of the energy of excitation of the compound nucleus.
OBS: mean level spacing: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: mean level spacing: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
espacement moyen des niveaux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyenne de la différence d'énergie entre deux niveaux de résonance consécutifs ayant le même spin et excités par des neutrons de même moment angulaire. Il est fonction de l'énergie d'excitation du noyau composé.
OBS: espacement moyen des niveaux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: espacement moyen des niveaux : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.