English (Chemical Engineering; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
run [correct, noun]
CONT: Systems with two runs over cation exchangers. ... The demineralized water, ... has to be further treated in a finishing plant.
French (Génie chimique; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
étage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaînes comportant plusieurs étages d'échanges cationiques. [...] Il faut [...] traiter à nouveau l'eau déminéralisée sur une chaîne dite de finition.