English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
stage [correct]
DEF: A hydraulic amplifier (sliding spool, nozzle flapper, etc.) used in a servovalve. Servovalves may be single stage, two-stage, three-stage, etc.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
étage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur hydraulique utilisé dans un servo-distributeur.