English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
synusia [correct]
DEF: A horizontal layer of definite depth in a stand of vegetation, including only plants of the same life-form.
DEF: A structural unit of a major ecological community characterized by relative uniformity of life-form or of height and usually constituting a particular stratum of that community (the herbaceous synusia of open forest).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
synusie [correct, feminine noun]; étage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'organismes ayant les mêmes exigences écologiques et constituant une sous-unité, un étage, au sein d'une biocénose.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
sinusia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: comunidad formada por especies de un biotipo determinado, de exigencias ecológicas uniformes.