English (Missiles and Rockets)
stage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An element of the missile or propulsion system that generally separates from the missile at burnout or cut-off. Stages are numbered chronologically in order of burning.
OBS: stage: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
étage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'un missile ou d'un système de propulsion qui se sépare généralement du missile à la fin de la combustion ou à l'arrêt de la propulsion. Les étages sont numérotés chronologiquement par ordre de combustion.
OBS: étage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
cuerpo [correct, masculine noun]; elemento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un misil o sistema de propulsión que se separa generalmente del misil al acabar su combustión o cuando se corta ésta. Los cuerpos se numeran correlativamente según su orden de combustión.