English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
stage [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A part of a cascade in which all units operate in parallel on material of the same isotopic composition.
OBS: stage: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
étage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une cascade dans laquelle toutes les unités traitent en parallèle une matière de composition isotopique uniforme.
OBS: étage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.