English (Launchers (Astronautics))
stage [correct]
CONT: A rocket having two or more engines, stacked one on top of another and firing in succession is called a multi-stage. Normally each unit, or stage, is jettisoned after completing its firing. The reason rocketeers stage models is to enable the uppermost stage to attain a very high altitude. This is accomplished by dropping mass throughout the burn so the top stage can be very light and coast a long way upward.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
étage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un véhicule aérospatial destinée à en assurer la propulsion de façon autonome et se séparant généralement à l'issue de sa phase de fonctionnement.
CONT: Le troisième étage (PS3), à ergols solides, développe une poussée de 25 t.