English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
stage [correct]
CONT: The separation is accomplished in a series of steps called stages. A stage is one or a group of parallel-connected separating steps, fed with material of the same composition and producing partially separated product streams of the same composition.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
étage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un appareil reçoit deux phases différentes, et si ces phases sont mises en contact puis séparées mécaniquement après un certain temps de contact et même d'agitation, ce dispositif constitue un étage [...] Il arrive souvent qu'une série d'étages soit disposée de façon que ces étages soient successivement traversés par les produits.