English (Atmospheric Physics)
cloud level [correct]; cloud étage [correct]; cloud etage [correct]; level [correct]; étage [correct]; etage [correct]
DEF: Layer or region of the atmosphere in which the clouds of certain genera usually occur.
OBS: The atmosphere has been divided vertically into three layers (high, middle and low) whose limits overlap slightly and vary depending on latitude; a distinction is made between polar, temperate and tropical regions ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
étage des nuages [correct, masculine noun]; étage de nuage [correct, masculine noun]; étage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'atmosphère, comprise entre deux niveaux et dans laquelle les nuages de certains genres se présentent normalement.
OBS: L'atmosphère a été divisée verticalement en trois étages dont les limites se chevauchent quelque peu selon la latitude.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
piso de nubes [correct, masculine noun]; piso de las nubes [masculine noun]
DEF: Capa o región de la atmósfera en la que habitualmente aparecen nubes de un género determinado.
OBS: La atmósfera se ha dividido verticalmente en tres pisos que se superponen ligeramente y varían según la latitud; a ese respecto se distinguen las regiones polares, templadas y tropicales.