English (Geology; Chronology)
stage [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A time-stratigraphic unit next in rank below a series and corresponding to an age.
OBS: [A stage] generally consists of several biostratigraphic zones. It is the most important unit for long-range correlation.
OBS: The American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature rejects the use of the term "stage" to designate a major subdivision of a glacial epoch.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
étage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division chronostratigraphique immédiatement inférieure à la série.
OBS: L'équivalent géochronologique de l'étage est l'âge.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
piso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Numerosos estratos representativos de fenómenos, que se han prolongado durante un tiempo más o menos largo, constituyen un piso. Varios pisos constituyen una serie y varias series forman un sistema; por último, una eratema abarca varios sistemas.
OBS: En otra escala cronológica, fundada en la duración de fases geológicas, se adoptan otros nombres: edad (por piso), época (por serie), período (por sistema) y era (por eratema).