English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
external label [correct, standardized]; exterior label [correct]
DEF: A label, usually not machine-readable, attached to a data medium container.
OBS: Ex.: A paper sticker attached to the outside of a magnetic medium.
OBS: external label: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
étiquette externe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; label externe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étiquette extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette d'identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étiquette, ordinairement non lisible par une machine, fixée au contenant d'un support de données.
OBS: Ex. : Étiquette de papier collée à l'extérieur d'un support magnétique.
OBS: étiquette externe; label externe : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.