English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
be short [correct]
DEF: To have less than required or promised. Often implies a price increase.
OBS: be short: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
être à découvert [correct]
DEF: Avoir moins de la quantité nécessaire ou engagée, en espérant une baisse du prix.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
estar corto [correct]
DEF: Tener menos cantidad de la necesaria o comprometida, esperando una bajada del precio.
OBS: estar corto: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.