English (Tectonics)
orogenic event [correct, see observation]; orogenic phenomenon [correct]
CONT: In order to decipher the histories of orogenic events, the researcher must understand structural and metamorphic textures on all scales, and the processes responsible for their development.
CONT: The mountainous interior was subjected to complex orogenic phenomena of subsidence and settling which over the centuries led to the formation of clefts and faults ...
OBS: orogenic phenomenon: plural: orogenic phenomena.
OBS: orogenic event: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
phénomène orogénique [correct, masculine noun]; événement orogénique [correct, masculine noun]; évènement orogénique [masculine noun]
CONT: Phénomènes orogéniques. Parmi les mouvements lents de la terre, il en est qui donnent naissance à des chaînes de montagnes.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).