English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
exoelectron emission [correct]; exo-electron emission [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: After considering such possibilities, one is left with the impression that exoelectron emission seems to depend on an unusual combination of favorable circumstances. In fact, calculations based on the rates of exoelectron emission confirm that the production of an exoelectron is a rare event. ... If exoelectron emission were normal surface behavior, one might expect each surface atom to be the site for the emission of at least one electron, so that in the course of several days a total of 10 [to the 15th power] exoelectrons might be emitted from each square centimeter of freshly exposed surface.
OBS: Exoelectrons ... are electrons emitted by a fresh metal surface ... under certain conditions that provide enough energy to provoke their release.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
émission exoélectronique [correct, feminine noun]; émission d'exoélectrons [correct, feminine noun]; exoélectroémission [correct, feminine noun]; exoélectro-émission [correct, feminine noun]; exoémission [feminine noun]
CONT: La localisation de l'émission a ainsi amené une équipe de Delft à imaginer de tracer une carte d'émission exoélectronique de la surface d'un échantillon [...] [La] comparaison [d'une telle carte] avec les micrographies obtenues par microscopie électronique à balayage fait ressortir une très nette corrélation entre le taux d'émission exoélectronique et la présence de défauts de surface [...]
OBS: exo-électron : Électron émis par un métal lors d'une transformation allotropique.