English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
vertical extent of a cloud [correct]; vertical extent of cloud [correct]; vertical development of cloud [correct]; vertical extension of cloud [correct]
DEF: Vertical distance between the level of the cloud base and that of the cloud top.
CONT: The vertical extent of clouds formed by thermal lifting is determined by the moisture content and stability of the lifted air. In air containing a large amount of water vapour, more water is available and so a thicker cloud may be produced. In unstable air, the vertical currents extend to greater heights, tending to thicken the clouds.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
extension verticale d'un nuage [correct, feminine noun]; développement vertical d'un nuage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le niveau de la base d'un nuage et celui de son sommet.
CONT: La distinction la plus simple et la plus rationnelle consiste d'abord à opposer les nuages à développement vertical et les autres, c'est-à-dire ceux dont les dimensions horizontales excèdent de beaucoup l'épaisseur et dont l'étagement est relativement bien établi.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
espesor vertical de una nube [masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre el nivel de la base y el nivel de la cima de la nube.