English (Production Management; Econometrics; Engineering)
mass production [correct]; large-scale production [correct]; large batch production [correct]; quantity production [correct]; large scale production; bulk production
DEF: The manufacture or processing of uniform products in large quantities, using machinery, interchangeable parts, and either a wholly automated process or a series of short, repetitive operations (division of labor).
OBS: Not to be confused with: flow-line (or flow, or line) production.
OBS: See also the record for "commercial production".
French (Gestion de la production; Économétrie; Ingénierie)
production en série [correct, feminine noun]; production de masse [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication en série [feminine noun]; production à grande échelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Production d'une grande quantité de produits à l'aide de machines hautement spécialisées n'accomplissant chacune qu'une transformation partielle au cours du processus de fabrication.
OBS: La fabrication en série est un cas particulier de production en série.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Econometría; Ingeniería)
producción en serie [feminine noun]; producción en gran escala [feminine noun]; fabricación en serie [feminine noun]; producción en masa [feminine noun]; producción en gran cantidad [feminine noun]