English (Actuarial Practice)
escalation factor [correct]
CONT: At the start of the second policy year, the sum insured will be increased automatically by an amount equal to the basic sum insured multiplied by the escalation factor.
French (Actuariat)
facteur d'accroissement [correct, masculine noun]