English (Thermodynamics)
extensive property [correct]; extensive variable [correct]
DEF: A non inherent property of a system, such as volume or internal energy, that changes with the quantity of material in the system; the quantitative value equals the sum of the values of the property for the individual constituents.
CONT: Properties such as mass and volume are defined for the system as a whole, and called in thermodynamics extensive variables or extensive properties.
French (Thermodynamique)
paramètre extensif [correct, masculine noun]; variable extensive [correct, feminine noun]; propriété extensive [correct, feminine noun]; variable de position [feminine noun]; facteur de capacité [masculine noun]
DEF: paramètre thermodynamique proportionnel à la taille du système (considéré comme homogène et en équilibre). (Ex. masse, volume, entropie, charge électrique.)
CONT: Les facteurs de capacités (...) sont des grandeurs dites additives, c'est-à-dire pouvant s'ajouter. Ce sont, par exemple, les surfaces, les volumes, la masse, l'entropie, la quantité d'électricité; tous facteurs qui dépendent de la quantité de matière du système considéré.