English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
collateral matter [correct]
OBS: This form of impeachment is a statutory exception to the common law rule that evidence may not be offered to contradict a witness on a collateral matter. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 336)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
question incidente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fait incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans le domaine de la preuve, ce terme recouvre généralement soit la notion de "collateral issue", soit celle de "collateral fact".
OBS: question incidente; fait incident : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).