English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
collateral fact [correct]
OBS: Collateral facts: such as are outside the controversy or are not directly connected with the principal matter or issue in dispute. (Black's, p. 237)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait incident : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).