English (General Vocabulary)
lower-income family [correct]
CONT: Lower-income families with one child will receive a monthly payment of up to $144, significantly more than the monthly payment of $35 they now receive.
French (Vocabulaire général)
famille à revenu modique [correct, feminine noun]; famille à revenu modeste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les familles à revenu modique ayant un enfant recevront une prestation mensuelle allant jusqu'à $144, ce qui est nettement supérieur à la prestation mensuelle de $35 qu'elles reçoivent à l'heure actuelle.