English (Fish)
pilot fish [correct]; pilotfish [correct]
CONT: Pilot fish, (Naucrates ductor), widely distributed marine fish of the family Carangidae (order Perciformes). Members of the species are found in the open sea throughout warm and tropical waters. ... The pilot fish is elongated and has a forked tail, a lengthwise keel on each side of the tail base, and a low first dorsal fin. It grows to a length of about 60 cm (2 feet) but is usually about 35 cm long. It is distinctively marked with five to seven vertical, dark bands on a bluish body. The pilot fish is carnivorous and follows sharks and ships apparently to feed on parasites and leftover scraps of food.
French (Poissons)
poisson-pilote [correct, masculine noun]; poisson pilote [correct, masculine noun]; fanfre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson à larges rayures sombres, qui accompagne requins ou tortues dont il consomme les restes alimentaires. (Famille des carangidés.)
Spanish (Peces)
pez piloto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Carangidae.