English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
multimedia bootlegger [correct]; bootlegger [correct]
DEF: An online or offline hacker who steals copies of blockbuster movies, computer games, and software before their official release and makes them available free over the web.
CONT: the theft was not for profit. Bootleggers in it for the technical challenge rather than the money. Although it will take four days to download the 19th Bond adventure into an ordinary computer, users with high-speed telephone lines are able to make a copy overnight and then "burn" it onto a video CD which could be watched on any home computer.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
faussaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; contrefacteur multimédias [correct, masculine noun]; pirate multimédias [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; cyberpirate [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: On peut déjà distinguer le «cyberpirate» qui opère en ligne sans nécessairement gagner de l'argent, du «contrefacteur multimédias» qui peut vendre les copies physiques des CD, films, et logiciels volés.
CONT: Le business de la contrefaçon c'est hautement perfectionné et globalisé. Avec l'essor des disques optiques (CD, CD-ROM, CDV, DVD...) les pirates sont passés à la production de masse. Les faussaires amortissent en cinq mois le coût de leur équipement, contre cinq ans pour un fabricant légal. Les contrefacteurs engrangent des projets colossaux. Le piratage de CD attire la criminalité organisée.