English (Fire Warning Devices)
malicious false alarm [correct]; MFA [correct]
DEF: A false alarm of fire deliberately sounded to inconvenience the fire department and to cause a disturbance or "excitement" rather than one sounded by accident or error.
OBS: As opposed to accidental false alarm.
French (Alarme-incendie)
alerte malveillante [correct, feminine noun]; alerte d'incendie malveillante [correct, feminine noun]; fausse alerte mal intentionnée [feminine noun]; fausse alerte par malveillance [feminine noun]
DEF: Alerte déclenchée par une personne sachant qu'il n'y a pas (ou qu'il n'y a plus) de situation dangereuse.
OBS: L'alarme a pour objet de déclencher, dans le délai le plus court, l'intervention des secours intérieurs et de donner l'alerte. L'alerte a pour objet d'appeler immédiatement les secours extérieurs, les sapeurs-pompiers.
Spanish (Alarmas de incendios)
alarma malintencionada [feminine noun]