English (Meats and Meat Industries)
rib eye [correct]
DEF: A cross section of the front part of the loin of cattle.
OBS: Prepared from a rib, capless, steak ready with rib bones removed by scalding, tail completely trimmed off.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
faux-filet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Morceau préparé à partir d'une côte parée pour bifteck [...] dont les côtes ont été retirées en raclant et dont l'extrémité est complètement enlevée.
OBS