English (Telecommunications Transmission)
positive feedback [correct, officially approved]; regenerative feedback
DEF: Feedback that results in amplification or growth of the output signal.
OBS: positive feedback: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
rétroaction positive [correct, feminine noun]; réaction positive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; feedback positif [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction à une entrée produisant une augmentation de la sortie correspondante.
OBS: réaction positive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
retroalimentación positiva [correct, feminine noun]; retroalimentación regenerativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retroalimentación [...] de parte de la salida en un circuito o sistema a la entrada, de modo que causa un aumento en la salida.