English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
cleavage [correct]; layering [correct, noun]
CONT: Glycomacropeptide (GMP) is a hydrophilic peptide moiety of kappa-casein which keeps micellular casein in aqueous solution (i.e. in milk). It is its cleavage by rennet (chymosin) during the cheesemaking process which makes micellular casein become insoluble, thus forming cheese curd.
CONT: Huntsman is the marriage of two delicious British classics; Double Gloucester and Blue Stilton, brought together through a complex layering process.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
clivage [correct, masculine noun]; feuilletage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'un fromage se traduisant par la formation de couches séparées.