English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
cross-reference card; cross card
OBS: ... because the letter also may be asked for under the name Paul Smith, a reference card on sheet should be filed under the caption Smith, Paul. This procedure is known as cross-referencing.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
fiche de renvoi [feminine noun]; fiche de recoupement [feminine noun]; fiche de rappel [feminine noun]; carte de rappel [feminine noun]
OBS: Fiche de renvoi. Dans les bureaux où l'on utilise des fiches de 5 pouces sur 3 pouces, on prépare en plus de la fiche principale une seconde fiche sous le nom qui peut être demandé et l'on ajoute le renvoi.