English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fissium [correct, standardized]
DEF: An artificial mixture of the natural elements represented among the fission products to simulate the chemical composition of the material resulting from fission.
OBS: The composition of the mixture will depend on the irradiated material and the conditions of irradiation to be simulated.
OBS: fissium: term amd definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fissium [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange artificiel des éléments naturels figurant parmi les produits de fission, pour simuler la composition chimique de la matière résultant de la fission.
OBS: La composition du mélange dépendra de la matière irradiée et des conditions d'irradiation à simuler.
OBS: fissium : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.