English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Strength of Materials; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
longitudinal crack [correct]
CONT: ... city sewer department foreman Richard Charlton, who was in charge of the work site, said his crew "definitely" did not hit the main with machinery. However, he's not exactly sure what happened when the crew was excavating for a new water service and sanitary service. "There was a longitudinal crack along the water main right next to the bell," Charlton said. "So we're thinking that maybe the pressure that was exerted around the existing fill underneath the main created quite a pressure against the main and then releasing the pressure as we dug around made that failure happen from the bell back...
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
fissure longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité physique parallèle ou qui forme un angle inférieur à 45° avec l'axe de l'ouvrage, caractérisée ou non par une ouverture nette des deux lèvres, matérialisant une zone de rupture en tension de l'ouvrage.