English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
vertical split head [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A progressive longitudinal fracture in the head of the rail, where separation along a seam spreads vertically through the head at or near the middle of the head. (RDMA, 1964, p. 45).
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
fissure verticale longitudinale du champignon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fissuration verticale longitudinale du champignon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cette fissuration tend à partager progressivement le champignon en deux parties selon un plan parallèle à l'âme du rail. Dès que le défaut atteint la table de roulement, il se signale par une ligne noire sur celle-ci. (ARDR, 1967, no. 113).
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: fissuration verticale longitudinale du champignon : Terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: fissure verticale longitudinale du champignon : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.