English (Characterology; Personality Development)
primary function [correct]; primarity
OBS: In behavior accompanying attention we note two opposite processes. Fluctuation or distriction (oscillation) is a "primary function" and perseverance is a "secondary function".
French (Caractérologie; Développement de la personnalité)
primarité [correct, feminine noun]; fonction primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trait de personnalité qui, d'après l'école franco-hollandaise de caractérologie, dépeint les individus mobiles dans leurs impressions et leurs réactions, chez qui les événements ne laissent pas de trace durable.