English (Artificial Intelligence)
Mexican-hat function [correct]; sombrero function [correct]
CONT: This curve, characteristic of the lateral interactions between certain neurons in the cortex, is referred to as the Mexican-hat function. A centrally excited processing element excites a small neighborhood around it with positive feedback connections. As the lateral distance from the central node increases, the degree of excitation falls until it becomes an inhibition. ... Finally, a weak positive feedback extends a considerable distance away from the central node.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction sombrero [correct, feminine noun]; fonction du chapeau mexicain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entre les neurones qui recevaient les signaux des cellules réceptrices, il existait un mécanisme d'interaction latérale qui dépendait de la distance entre les neurones concernés. Cette dépendance est représentée par la fonction dite du «chapeau mexicain» : - dans une zone latérale proche du neurone, les neurones qui lui sont connectés ont une action excitatrice; - dans un voisinage plus lointain, leur action est inhibitrice; - k;action des neurones les plus lointains est négligeable.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sombréro».
OBS: sombréro : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).