English (Joining Processes (Metals))
fluxing medium [correct]; fluxing material [correct]
CONT: In general the coatings serve as a fluxing or deoxidizing medium.
OBS: After ... shaping the two surfaces to be joined, the parts were heated to welding temperature ... and then hammered [often with the aid of some fluxing material.]
French (Assemblage des métaux)
fondant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour souder un acier plus carburé, on interpose entre les pièces un fondant (borax), qui forme avec l'oxyde de fer une combinaison fusible.
Spanish (Ensamble de metales)
fundente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que se aplica a las partes o piezas que deben ser unidas.