English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Cape Rawson Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: ... red and green, thin-bedded, variably calcareous and silty sandstone, with quartz-pebble conglomerate, siltstone, and anhydrite as minor constituents. These rocks outcrop as a narrow belt that extends from Vendom Fiord where they grade into the Eids Formation, to the head of Canyon Fiord where they merge with the Cape Rawson Formation.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Cape Rawson [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: [...] grès rouge et vert, finement stratifié, plus ou moins calcaire et silteux, et de petites quantités de conglomérat à galets de quartz, de siltstone et de l'anhydrite. Ces roches affleurent une bande étroite à partir du fjord Vendom, où elles passent graduellement dans la formation d'Eids, jusqu'au fond du fjord Canyon où elles fusionnent avec la formation de Cape Rawson.