English (Photography)
fringe [correct]
OBS: (1) An objectionable color edge effect in a color picture, resulting from improper registration of the separate component images. (2) An optical term denoting chromatic difference in magnification that produces color fringes around the outer edges of the image, recorded as blurred outlines.
French (Photographie)
frange
OBS: (1) Bordure de couleur différente d'une image en couleur due à un mauvais repérage des clichés primaires. (2) Sorte de brouillage des bordures, en photographie en couleur, due à la différente chromatique d'agrandissement des primaires.