English (Paleontology)
frill [correct]
OBS: [In an ostracode, a frill i a] Wide velate structure that commonly extends beyond [the] free edge of [the] valves, commonly striate or septate radially (...); commonly developed as [a] double-walled outfold of [the] shell.
French (Paléontologie)
frange [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Certains Ostracodes sont distingués par] la présence d'une frange le long des bords libres des valves dont la largeur et la configuration varient, (...)