English (Hair Styling)
bangs [correct, plural, officially approved]; fringe [correct, Great Britain, officially approved]
DEF: The front hair cut square across the forehead.
OBS: bangs; fringe: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
frange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: […] cheveux coupés plus ou moins courts, couvrant le front sur toute sa largeur.
OBS: frange : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).