English (Corporate Management; Emergency Management)
business continuity management [correct, standardized]; BCM [correct, standardized]
DEF: An integrated management process involving the development and implementation of activities that provides for the continuity and/or recovery of critical service delivery and business operations in the event of a disruption.
CONT: In light of terrorism, malicious hacking, geopolitical tension and natural catastrophes, business continuity management (BCM) has become a day-to-day concern for businesses and management.
OBS: business continuity management; BCM: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise; Gestion des urgences)
gestion de la continuité des activités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; GCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion de la continuité des opérations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de gestion intégrée qui comprend l'élaboration et la mise en œuvre d'activités et qui assure la continuité ou le rétablissement des opérations et de la prestation de services indispensables en cas de perturbation.
OBS: gestion de la continuité des activités; GCA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa; Gestión de emergencias)
gestión de la continuidad del negocio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de administración integral que identifica impactos potenciales que amenazan a una organización y ofrecen un marco de referencia para brindarle flexibilidad y la capacidad para tener una respuesta efectiva que salvaguarde los intereses de sus accionistas así como la reputación, la marca y las actividades de [dicha organización].