English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
Canadian Military Engineer Branch [correct]; CME [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Forces Reorganization Act of 1968 brought the military engineers of the three environmental elements (Royal Canadian Navy - RCN, Canadian Army and Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF) together to form the Canadian Military Engineer Branch (CME).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
Service du génie militaire canadien [correct, masculine noun]; GMC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [À la suite] de l'entrée en vigueur de la Loi sur la réorganisation des Forces canadiennes, le génie militaire des trois services (Marine royale du Canada - MRC, Armée canadienne et Aviation royale du Canada - ARC) est regroupé pour former le Service du génie militaire canadien (GMC).