English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
cockling [correct]
DEF: A curliness or crimpiness appearance in the cut face pile as a result of a yarn condition.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
godage [masculine noun]
DEF: Apparence bouclée ou frisée du velours de surface découlant d'une condition du fil.