English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
cluster control rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control element consisting of a number of absorber rods mechanically connected at one end.
OBS: cluster control rod: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
grappe de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de commande constitué d'un certain nombre de barres absorbantes assemblées mécaniquement à une extrémité.
OBS: grappe de commande : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).