English (Electric Generating Systems)
generating set [correct, standardized]; GS [correct]; generator set [correct]; GS [correct]; GS; generator unit [correct]; electrical power unit [correct]; EPU [correct]; EPU; generating unit [correct]; GU [correct]; GU; motor generator [see observation]; motor-generator set [see observation]
DEF: A combination of a driving motor and one or more electric generators that is used to produce electricity.
OBS: motor generator; motor-generator set: These terms are also used to designate an electric motor-electric generator combination that is used to convert one kind of electric power to another.
OBS: generating set: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Groupes électrogènes)
groupe électrogène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GE [correct, masculine noun]; groupe générateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comportant un moteur d'entraînement et une ou plusieurs génératrices [qui sert à produire de l'électricité].
OBS: groupe électrogène : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.