English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
power train [correct, officially approved]; engine-transmission unit [correct]; drive train [avoid]
OBS: power train: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
groupe motopropulseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe moto-propulseur [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble motopropulseur [correct, masculine noun]; rouage d'entraînement [avoid]; groupe transmission [avoid]; groupe propulseur [avoid]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant le moteur et la transmission.
OBS: groupe motopropulseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).