English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
tower crane [correct, standardized]; construction crane [correct]; building crane; building site crane; distributing tower crane
DEF: [A] slewing jib type crane with jib located at the top of a vertical tower.
CONT: Tower cranes ... can be either fixed or travelling. They consist basically of a latticed tower which supports a slewing mast and a jib at the top of the mast. The jib may be either a derricking jib or fixed and horizontal with a track for a movable load trolley at one end and a counterweight at the other.
OBS: Slewing: Rotary motion of a crane about its vertical axis.
OBS: tower crane: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue distributrice à tour [correct, feminine noun]; grue distributrice [correct, feminine noun]; grue distributrice du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]; grue de distribution [correct, feminine noun]; grue à tour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grue sur tour [correct, feminine noun]; grue-tour [correct, feminine noun]; grue de bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]; grue de chantier [correct, feminine noun]; grue tour distributrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Grue à flèche orientable dont la flèche est montée sur la partie supérieure d'un pylône vertical.
CONT: La grue distributrice à tour [...] se compose : d'une plate-forme base, montée sur roues ou sur bogies [...], d'un pylône, ou tour, ou fût fixe, d'un fût tournant avec flèche, contre-flèche et contrepoids d'équilibrage, de mécanismes de levage, de distribution et d'orientation. Le déplacement vertical ou levage de la charge s'effectue au moyen d'un treuil commandant un câble qui permet de hisser ou de descendre la charge [...] Le déplacement radial ou distribution de la charge s'opère au moyen d'un treuil commandant la translation d'un chariot le long de la face inférieure de la flèche horizontale. Le déplacement circulaire ou orientation de la charge est obtenu par rotation de la flèche au sommet du pylône.
OBS: grue à tour : terme normalisé par l'ISO.