English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
period of peak demand [correct]; peak demand period [correct]; peak load period [correct]; peak demand rate
CONT: Velocity of flow through water supply piping during periods of peak demand is an important factor which must be considered in the design of building water supply systems.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
période de pointe [feminine noun]; période de débit de pointe [feminine noun]; heures de pointe [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans la conception d'un réseau de distribution d'eau, il faut tenir compte d'un facteur important : la vitesse d'écoulement de l'eau dans les canalisations d'alimentation pendant les périodes de pointe.