English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
health maintenance system [correct, officially approved]; HMS [correct, officially approved]; crew health maintenance system
CONT: The Health Maintenance System includes a defibrillator, an ambulatory medical pack, a respiratory support pack, an advanced life support pack, a crew medical restraint system, and a crew containment protection kit.
OBS: health maintenance system; HMS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
matériel médical de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'hygiène de vie et de suivi médical de l'équipage [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les trois hommes activent et vérifient l'état du matériel médical de bord et réalisent sur eux-mêmes quelques examens, dont la mesure de leur masse corporelle (en quelque sorte, ils se pèsent en impesanteur). Ils font également de l'exercice physique sur le tapis roulant et sur le vélo-ergomètre.
OBS: matériel médical de bord; HMS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).