English (Paleontology; Genetics)
hybridization [correct]
OBS: Whether two isolated populations (species) can hybridize successfully (i.e. produce fertile offspring) remains undecided.
OBS: Raup. et al., Principles of Paleontology, p.102.
French (Paléontologie; Génétique)
hybridation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Paleontología; Genética)
hibridación [correct, feminine noun]